Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can not see the SAVE AS option when opening Access 2016

Posted on 2016-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
39 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
Hello Experts,

I'm loading an Access2K mdb file into A2016 and the SAVE, SAVE AS, and other options under the FILE menu are missing unless I hold the shift key while loading.

Probably something very basic as I am new to A2016

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pcalabria
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41878714
Could be the Access Options - Current Database - Ribbon and Toolbar Options. If you have nothing checked there, the only things you'll see on the File menu are Print, Privacy Options and Exit.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41878719
It's because you are opening an older version of a DB with a newer version of Access.

Take a look at this blog and see if it helps.

http://www.addintools.com/documents/access/where-is-mdb-save-as.html

It shows how to get to the older save functions in the newer versions.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 41878731
It shows how to get to the older save functions in the newer versions.

That's a link to an addin that restores the "classic" menus to newer versions of Access. The Save and Save As options still show in 2016, regardless of the original format of the file (assuming it's at least 2000) - if you have the items checked in the options as I mention above.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcalabria
ID: 41878777
Thanks.  I had to select the ALLOW FULL MENUS checkbox to get the SAVE and SAVE AS options to appear.
0