Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access VB Code Window - Close Multiple Objects

Posted on 2016-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
Hi Experts,
I accidently did something to cause the Code Window to open in VB Code for hundreds of Objects.

I closed each one by clicking the Close Button for each but when I open up the VBA Code Window again they all appear again.

Is there a way to stop this happening so only the one for the Form I am working on displays?
Is there a way to close all of them without doing them one at a time?

Thanks,
Bob C.
0
Comment
Question by:Bob_Collison
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1600 total points
ID: 41879952
Press - and hold - Ctrl+F4 to close all windows.
Click Save.
Then go to Database Tools and click Compact and Repair.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 400 total points
ID: 41880799
It is common to see all the vba module window if they are not on maximize view
To see only one window, click on the Maximize button on any of the code window, then save

x
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob_Collison
ID: 41886320
Hi Gustave / Rey,

I haven't had the problem since and so couldn't test Gustave's solution but it does answer my question of how to close them without doing them one by one which I believe was what Rey was suggesting.

Thanks for your solutions.
Bob C.
0