Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How do I edit this Drupal page?

Posted on 2016-11-08
9
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
Head out to http://www.sunriseorchidsociety.org/membership

When I login as "admin," I get this page:

drupal screenshot
There's nothing, that I can see, that shows me the actual content. Up to now, I've been thinking it was a permissions issue, but I can click on "Authoring Information" and the author is "admin," so I'm thinking I'm looking at the right interface with the right permissions, yet I can't pop the hood on any of the content and I don't know why.

Can anybody out there point me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:weifai
weifai earned 500 total points
ID: 41878993
The Body section is the page content.

You can expand the Input format below, though, to see what are the permitted options within the Body section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 41879021
weifai! If I could buy you a soft drink of your choice, it would be yours! Thanks for weighing in!

I expanded the "input format," and this is what I see:

input format expanded
In Wordpress, you have the option between Plain Text and HTML, but regardless of what option you choose, you can SEE one or the other. Here, I don't see anything.

What am I missing?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:weifai
ID: 41879078
Filtered HTML is a subset of HTML, see the description under it for the accepted tags; Full HTML is full-featured HTML. PHP code is if you want to insert PHP code snippets in the page output, which will be excuted everytime the page gets rendered (skipping when the page is served from the cache if you have caching enabled).

As of "SEE", depends what do you expect to see. If a WYSIWYG editor, then you have to install one of the WYSIWYG modules, they dont come with Drupal by default.

As of a drink, you can try a couple of minutes of live chat with me... ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 41879088
I need to be able to see the content so I change some lines of text on that screen.

I know HTML and PHP, so I don't know if I need a WYSIWYG editor, I just need to access the code for that page, however it's written.

How?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:weifai
ID: 41879099
If the current page content was set to something different from the Filtered HTML and it only contained tags that are prohibited in the Filtered HTML, you won't see nothing. Try changing the input format to Full or PHP, see if anything appears.

If not, you might have a corrupt/inconsistent database or something...

It may also well happen that the content was already deleted, and you see from the cache when viewing that page.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Feledy earned 1000 total points
ID: 41879371
It's possible that the original developer sidestepped the content management functionality of Drupal and coded the content of this page directly into the theme files. Check for some files with the *.tpl.php extension in /sites/all/themes/sos/.
1
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:oliverpolden
oliverpolden earned 500 total points
ID: 41879474
I had a look at the page source code and it does look suspiciously clean as though it's been hand written and could well be in a tpl file as Arrow_1 suggested.

It may be helpful to know what modules you have installed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:weifai
ID: 41879484
Try to enter some text in the Body of the page edit, see where it appears. If it's above or below the page content when you View, it's likely it was coded in the template, as Arrow_1 suggested.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 41880583
Guys, it was the tpl.php files. I would not have had any idea to look there had it not been for your input. I was able to update the content and my client is insisting that I wear my cape and mask all day today because I am a "superhero!"

Thanks!
0