Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change your login account so that it doesn;t prompt for administrative password.

Posted on 2016-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
I have a user on Windows 10 that gets prompted for administration credentials when uninstalling a program. I have set the UAC down as low as possible and he is a local administrator on the PC.

How can I stop him from getting prompted for administrator credentials after every uninstall or installation of a program.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41878826
Besides setting UAC to low, you also need this registry edit:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System

Change the value EnableLUA to 0.

With UAC on low, you already compromised the system security. Settings this reg key is the final nail in the coffin. Have fun hunting mal/spyware in the near future.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 41878827
You've done everything thats required.
In case the user is local administrator, UAC will only prompt wether you allow the change to the system or not, but no longer for username/password of an admin.
If you set UAC to the lowest level (never notify) it won't even do that.
0