Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 build 1607,1493.351 Windows explorer problems.

Posted on 2016-11-08
14
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
My PC has tow wired problems with windows explorer:

1. When opening windows explorer & double clicking on drive letter ( C or D) drives - BitLocker drive encryption wizard starts.
    Right clicking on the drive shows that Turn on BitLocker is the default operation.

2. Shortcuts properties - clicking on open file location will open the location but in a CMD window.

Any idea please ...
0
Comment
Question by:oren9991
  • 9
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 41878833
Have you tried to log in with a different user ? Same problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oren9991
ID: 41878850
Deferent profiles same problems.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 41878868
When did this behaviour start?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 41878884
Open registry editor and export the key HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive to a file and attach it here.
Export the key HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.lnk to another file and attach it here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oren9991
ID: 41879374
Can't recall when this problem started , noticed it about a week ago ...
Attached req reg files
lnk.txt
Drive.txt
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 41880017
Can't compare this with another Windows 10 System for now. Anyway I've forgot: please export also

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\lnkfile
and
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 1000 total points
ID: 41880851
I was able to check the drive registry export and there seem to be a lot of differences compared to my Win 10 system 10.0.14393.
I post my export so you can see for yourself. Do a backup of the registry key and import my file, this will hopefully fix the behavior when clicking on a drive.

The .lnk shows no differences, so I assume the problem its under lnkfile. I'm attaching my registry export for you to compare.

HTH
drive.reg
lnkfile.reg
0
 

Author Comment

by:oren9991
ID: 41884842
Thanks MIchael,

importing the drive.reg solved the C & D drive problem, open file location problem not solved by importing the lnkfile.reg
it not only on a link file also in IE or chrome if I download something and choose open file location it will open in a CMD window.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 41885888
Could be here: HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{37ea3a21-7493-4208-a011-7f9ea79ce9f5}. Please backup the key first.
opencontaining.reg
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Pfister
Michael Pfister earned 1000 total points
ID: 41885890
Or the context menu handlers not pointing to the right location:

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.symlink\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\OpenContainingFolderMenu

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Results\ShellEx\ContextMenuHandlers\OpenContainingFolderMen]

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\RecentDocument\ShellEx\ContextMenuHandlers\OpenContainingFolderMenu
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\lnkfile\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\OpenContainingFolderMenu

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\LibraryLocation\ShellEx\ContextMenuHandlers\OpenContainingFolderMenu
multiple.reg
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 41885891
I just wonder what happened to your system :)
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41885962
You could try a repair installation as described here: www.tenforums.com/tutorials/16397-repair-install-windows-10-place-upgrade.html - this might sort out the remaining problems.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 41895383
oren9991 any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oren9991
ID: 41897857
Since the upgrade to build 1607 my system started acting up with this weird behavior.
The refresh process for windows 10 would mean I will loos all my apps, so I didn't go on this path.
I used an old tool, that is still updated & support windows 10 - windows 10 manager by yamicsoft , that
as the ability to reset all explorer registry keys to default, that solved my problem & it know runs like new ...

Special thanks to Michael.

oren
0