Solved

RemoteApps using Remote Desktop Services

Posted on 2016-11-08
9
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
We are looking to setup RemoteApps on Server 2012 R2 on a virtual Hyper-V machine in order to run SIMS and PSF internally only to begin with but with the view to publishing externally in future. We are not looking to use full desktops just apps. We would be looking to have SIMS running constantly on 6 users and no more than 20 concurrent users total at any time. PSF wouldn't be used very often and not more than 10 users at a time (so potentially 30 concurrent users in total). Having looked around we are thinking of going with 4 processors, 20GB RAM and a 60GB hard drive.
Do you think this sounds enough?
Are there any known issues with using Remote Desktop Services on a Hyper-V machine?
Has any one else done this using a step-by-step guide from anywhere that they can recommend?
0
Comment
Question by:winterhillschool
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 250 total points
ID: 41879851
I don't know what SIMS or PSF is?

What you need to know is:
What's the normal RAM usage for each of these apps.. both as a single user and multiple users (usually 5-10 will give you a firm idea of what you will need?  Most applications will generally scale linearly once you get a decent idea of what your per-user is at 10..
The same thing applies to CPU usage..

One of the important tings to look for is do you have any resource contentions from the application?  Things like trying to lock specific files, etc.. those things matter quite a bit.  

Do the vendor(s) for these apps have any specific recommendations?  Are there any special permissions requirements.  

How do you plan to manage the profiles?  You will definitely want a 2nd server to provide a level of redundancy.. Which again.. if you are going to have roaming settings between the servers, you need to look at what the solution is going to be..

(For a reference, I have seen an application that absolutely required 1 processor/core per user with over 1GB of RAM per user, and I've seen apps where a 4proc server with 4GB of RAM could host 100+ users..

But, if you were looking at a server with Office 2013, then your specs are probably pretty reasonable, with proper profile management.

Coralon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:winterhillschool
ID: 41881834
Thanks for the suggestions so far.

Sorry SIMS is our Management Information System and PSF is our finance software.

I will test it with 10 users and then scale it up. Looking at its use when installed on physical computers I would say it would be similar usage to office 16

I don't believe there will be any issues with files locking or permissions but I will check.

I was looking at setting roaming profiles on a different server and then set a scheduled task to delete them every some many days. Does this sound reasonable?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 250 total points
ID: 41881841
you should not delete profiles at file system level.
there are entries within the registry pointing to profile path.
with 2-3 servers it should not be necessary from space or stability aspect.
to delete roaming profiles there ase some GPO settings
- "delete roaming profiles unused for xxx days"
- "delete cached roaming profiles on logoff"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:winterhillschool
ID: 41881861
Of course, I should have thought about that, I will use GPO instead of a scheduled task to manage the profiles.

In the event the remote desktop profile needs to be deleted how would I go about this? bearing in mind we would only be using RemoteApps not full remote desktop sessions.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 250 total points
ID: 41882356
why you should delete remote desktop profiles?
- from RD-Server ... see GPO Settings above
- from central store when user has left the organization ... OK
- to reset the profile on application error ... not so simple, because you have to delete all profiles from RDServer and central store correctly (citrix UserProfileManager has a build-in function to do this work)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:winterhillschool
ID: 41882377
I was thinking of the second two scenarios you mentioned we don't have anything citrix, is the userprofilemanager available to use separately?

What is the procedure to delete the profiles from the RDServer (is this the same as deleting profiles in control panel\system\advanced settings\user profiles settings?) and the central store?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 250 total points
ID: 41882401
Yes, on RDServer you should delete profiles from "control panel\system\advanced settings\user profiles" only.
and at central store at file-system-level.

you have to buy citrix xenapp/Xendesktop  licenses to use UPM. ... but then you can use citrix / XenApp too :-)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Coralon
Coralon earned 250 total points
ID: 41885076
With only 2 servers, its very unlikely that Citrix is worth it.. and as long as your apps are reasonably simple, and you only have 2 servers, then regular roaming profiles should be plenty.

You can use group policies to set up the roaming, and delete the locally cached copies of the roaming profiles (helps avoid corruption).

Coralon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:winterhillschool
ID: 41885951
thanks for the help
0