Solved

Perl tar error

Posted on 2016-11-08
8
28 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-12
Hi - right now i know to use the below modules
use Archive::Zip;
use Archive::Zip qw( :ERROR_CODES :CONSTANTS);

to zip the file, but this requires installing this module in the server (cpan Archive::Zip) and which is not allowed in the server as of now.
So I want to use tar cvzf in my perl script and I tried the below code and got an error

use 5.010;
use strict;
use warnings;
my $compareDirectory="/TestData/FolderB";
my $ZipLocation="/TestData/FolderC/";
sub getCurrentDateTime(){
  my @locTime = localtime();
  my $currentDateTime = sprintf("%4d%02d%02d%02d%02d%02d",
      1900 + $locTime[5], $locTime[4] + 1, $locTime[3],
      $locTime[2], $locTime[1], $locTime[0]);
  return $currentDateTime;
}
my $currentDateTime = getCurrentDateTime(); 
my $name = "testfile1.txt";
my $zipName = $name."_".$currentDateTime.".tar.gz";
print "zipName: $zipName \n";
tar cvzf $ZipLocation/$zipName $compareDirectory/$name;

Open in new window


Error:
Scalar found where operator expected at timetesting.pl line 22, near "$zipName $
compareDirectory"
        (Missing operator before $compareDirectory?)
syntax error at timetesting.pl line 22, near "$zipName $compareDirectory"
Execution of timetesting.pl aborted due to compilation errors.
Press any key to continue . . .
0
Comment
Question by:shragi
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
Comment Utility
The problem is this line:
tar cvzf $ZipLocation/$zipName $compareDirectory/$name;

Open in new window

If you intended to execute that command, you need to wrap it in ` ` backticks, or the qx() operator, or the system() function.

my $cmd_putput = `tar cvzf $ZipLocation/$zipName $compareDirectory/$name`;

Open in new window

my $cmd_putput = qx("tar cvzf $ZipLocation/$zipName $compareDirectory/$name");

Open in new window

system("tar cvzf $ZipLocation/$zipName $compareDirectory/$name");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
Comment Utility
Also, get rid of that getCurrentDateTime() sub and instead use the strftime function from the POSIX (core) module.
use POSIX qw(strftime);
my $current_date_time = strftime("%Y%m%d%H%M%S", localtime);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
Comment Utility
BTW, I forgot to mention that you could use Archive::Tar, which is a core module, instead of shelling out to the system.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
FishMonger earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Here's a cleaned up version of your script.
#!/usr/bin/perl

use 5.010;
use strict;
use warnings;
use POSIX qw(strftime);

my $compare_directory = "/TestData/FolderB";
my $zip_location      = "/TestData/FolderC/";
my $name              = "testfile1.txt";
my $current_date_time = strftime("%Y%m%d%H%M%S", localtime);
my $zip_name          = "${name}_$current_date_time.tar.gz";

say $zip_name;

system("tar -cvzf $zip_location/$zip_name $compare_directory/$name");

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:shragi
Comment Utility
Hi FishMonger - The code did not work and did not create tar file and I got an error saying
Error:
tar: Removing leading '/' from member names

Open in new window


#!/usr/bin/perl

use 5.010;
use strict;
use warnings;
use POSIX qw(strftime);

my $compare_directory = "/home/user1/TestData/FolderB";
my $zip_location      = "/home/user1/TestData/FolderC";
my $fname              = "testfile1.txt";
my $name              = "testfile1";
my $current_date_time = strftime("%Y%m%d%H%M%S", localtime);
my $zip_name          = "${name}_$current_date_time.tar.gz";

print $zip_name;

system("tar -cvzf $zip_location/$zip_name $compare_directory/$fname");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tel2
Comment Utility
> "...The code did not work and did not create tar file and I got an error saying
Error:"


Did it actually say "Error"?  That should be a warning, and is just telling you that it's making the paths relative so you can restore it to anywhere, not just to the original root position, which is good news.

Are you sure it didn't work?
What files do you see in /home/user1/TestData/FolderC ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shragi
Comment Utility
that's true its not an error and it worked, sorry i gave the wrong path.
Is there a way to avoid that warning.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:tel2
tel2 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes.
One way is to remove the leading '/' from this:
    my $compare_directory = "/home/user1/TestData/FolderB";
so it's a relative path, like this:
    my $compare_directory = "home/user1/TestData/FolderB";

And then change this:
    system("tar -cvzf $zip_location/$zip_name $compare_directory/$fname");
so it automatically changes directory to '/' before creating the archive, like this:
    system("tar -C / -cvzf $zip_location/$zip_name $compare_directory/$fname");

See: man tar:
       -C, --directory=DIR
              change to directory DIR

Another way is to prevent tar from stripping the leading '/'.
Again, see: man tar:
       -P, --absolute-names
              don't strip leading `/'s from file names
But I wouldn't recommend this, because it could make your backups harder to restore to where you want them, if you backed them up with a leading '/' in the path.

Another way would be to redirect STDERR (warnings/errors) to somewhere else, but I wouldn't recommend that either, because then you wouldn't see any warnings/errors (e.g. disk space errors).
0