[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange, outlook, calendar

Posted on 2016-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
I am having outlook 2013 and when somebody outside my organization is sending me meeting invite It comes through just as text and didn't not add a calendar entry. While internal calendar invites sent from somebody in my organization works fine.

it is only happening in my outlook
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 41878914
It is an expected outcome.

Why?

By default, Exchange Server are not configured to process external meeting requests or meeting responses. 

If you want to change the default behavior, request your Exchange admin to do changes according to the KB link below.

Responses from external meeting attendees do not appear in Outlook tracking
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2331322
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41878923
but others receive , the meeting invite was send from yesmail to several people in my organization only 1 is getting as text
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41878952
They need to send the meeting request in internet format - File, Options, Calendar to set this.
They should also delete your address from the autocomplete list.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41878964
Also check if you have it’s only the meeting request that shows up Plain text.

You can follow these steps check outlook client.

1. Click the File tab.
2. Click Options.
3. Click Trust Center, and then click Trust Center Settings.
4. Click E-mail Security.
5. Under Read as Plain Text, clear the Read all standard mail in plain text check box.

Similar thread with Exchange Server
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/exchangesvrgeneral/thread/955ad09c-80c0-4eac-8764-3549d65e3063
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/nb-NO/exchange2010/thread/2c7349d8-95b5-4190-a678-1bc0b03f152a
0