Solved

How to add a DNS record to access a internal web server in my internal network

Posted on 2016-11-08
7
30 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
I have a server named VPWEB1 that I need to be able to access by typing the following urls in a browser in my internal network:

local.nsca.com
scm-local.nsca.com
local-edit.nsca.com
local-deploy.nsca.com

My Active directory domain is nscalift.local  I am not sure what kind of dns record is needed or how to add it.  Any Assistance would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mcdonaldmf
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dustin Saunders
Comment Utility
In your DNS you can create a new Forward Lookup Zone for the domain(s) and then then add a Host (A) record with a blank name, and the IP address you want it to route to.
dnsrecord.png
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
In the DNS management, add as nsca.com zone in the Forward Lookup Zone (press ok on all screens). Enter that new zone and add new A hosts, fill only the first part (ex. local) and fill in the IP number of the webserver. Repeat for the other names.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcdonaldmf
Comment Utility
By adding the forward lookup zone nsca.com in my local dns, will that cause any problems for my users accessing our website nsca.com whose dns is hosted by godaddy?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Dustin Saunders
Dustin Saunders earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you want the DNS to be handled by GoDaddy except the ones you listed, create them as separate forward lookup zones as I show above.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcdonaldmf
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help, I really appreciate it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcdonaldmf
Comment Utility
I setup a forward lookup zone as nsca.com and then added A records for the following:

local.nsca.com
scm-local.nsca.com
local-edit.nsca.com
local-deploy.nsca.com

Then after a bit I could not get to our website, which is hosted externally, nsca.com
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
Comment Utility
Then after a bit I could not get to our website, which is hosted externally, nsca.com

You can either add a blank host record in the nsca.com zone with the address of your website, or get rid of the nsca.com zone you created and add separate zones for each of the four names you mentioned, then create blank records inside each of them, as Dustin mentioned.
1