?
Solved

Allow Exchange 2013 users to login with their email address rather than domainname\username.

Posted on 2016-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
The users at one of my clients have to use their domainname\username to setup an email client from offsite or login to OWA. What I'd like to know is how it can be set up to allow them to login with their email address and password instead?
0
Comment
Question by:Tyler Brooks
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 41879895
Do they have User Principle Names configured?

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772007(v=ws.11).aspx
1
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 500 total points
ID: 41879921
It's not possible to log in with an email address.  However, like Kevin stated, you can modify user principal names to be similar to what a user's email address looks like.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 41879967
In addition to above, you need to run below command on Exchange CAS server from Exchange management shell

Set-OwaVirtualDirectory "owa (Default Web Site)" -LogonFormat PrincipalName
iisreset

Open in new window


same can be done from ECP GUI as well
0