Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware ESXi 5.5 - Remote Latency via VPN

Posted on 2016-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-30
Are there any specific protocols, etc?  Pertaining to VMware that must be configured in order to address sluggishness over the VPN?  A large part of the situation may be that the environment is on another side of the hemisphere where the team trying to access it is located.  Any recommendations would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:amazon4life
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41879096
Are there any specific protocols, etc?  Pertaining to VMware that must be configured in order to address sluggishness over the VPN?

Not specifically, is this Guest VMs, Accessing Web Client, vSphere Client ?

Check which adapter is in the VM, and experiment with E1000 and VMXNET3 (making sure VMware Tools is installed for this nic).

Also bandwidth and latency is a characteristics of the link, and whether this is a private or public link e.g. internet.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 41884963
I agree wit Hancock that this sounds like more of an issue with the link. How fast is your WAN connection? When you ping the remote ESXi host what are your responce times? Are you connecting to the ESXI host directly or through vCenter?
0