Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Index & Match in Excel

Posted on 2016-11-08
11
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
I am trying to use Index and Match to lookup a value in my worksheet but I'm having trouble getting the formula to work correctly. Here's the scenario

Column F is the lookup column that I want to return the value from.

Column B is the first column that I need to match up exactly to my value in cell L6. The next column is Column C and I need to have the value in cell M6 be greater than or equal to column C.

This is what I have so far and it works but only if the value in column C is exact. I need it to be modified to say it either equals the value or is greater than the value in column C.


{=INDEX('Raw Matl-CT'!$F$6:$F$200,MATCH(1,('Quote Pricing Calculator'!$L$6='Raw Matl-CT'!$B$6:$B$200)*('Quote Pricing Calculator'!$M$6='Raw Matl-CT'!$C$6:$C$200),0))}

Open in new window


Column B            Column C            Column F

303                       .1250                    $1.00
303                       .1300                    $2.00
303                       .1310                    $3.00
303                       .1875                    $4.00
303                       .2500                    $5.00
303                       .3750                    $6.00


Value in Cell L6 = 303
Value in Cell M6 = .3125

The value that should be returned in the above example should be: $5.00 since the value in M6 is greater than .2500
0
Comment
Question by:Lawrence Salvucci
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41879109
HI,
pls try as an array formula (Ctrl-Shift-Enter)

=INDEX('Raw Matl-CT'!$F$6:$F$200,MATCH('Quote Pricing Calculator'!$M$6,--(('Quote Pricing Calculator'!$L$6='Raw Matl-CT'!$B$6:$B$200)*('Raw Matl-CT'!$C$6:$C$200)),1))

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lawrence Salvucci
ID: 41879117
That didn't work. No matter what value I put in M6 the value in the cell where the formula is doesn't change. It's picking a value that isn't even close to the row it should be returning.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ejgil Hedegaard
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 1000 total points
ID: 41879227
Try this

=INDEX('Raw Matl-CT'!$F$6:$F$200,COUNTIFS('Raw Matl-CT'!$B$6:$B$200,'Quote Pricing Calculator'!$L$6,'Raw Matl-CT'!$C$6:$C$200,"<"&'Quote Pricing Calculator'!$M$6),1)

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lawrence Salvucci
ID: 41879248
Nope. Same issue. It just grabs a value not even close and then doesn't change no matter what I enter in M6 for a value.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lawrence Salvucci
ID: 41879283
Here is a sample of the file. The last formula posted is what I have in my cell R6
Sample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 1000 total points
ID: 41879479
Check attached
Sample1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lawrence Salvucci
ID: 41879823
It seems to work somewhat but when you put .2500 in it the price should be $3.01 but it's showing it as $3.53. It should be equal to or greater to the value in column C.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AL_XResearch
ID: 41880090
Try the following:
=INDEX(F2:F7,MATCH(1,INDEX((B2:B7=L6)*(C2:C7>=M6),0),0),1)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Lawrence Salvucci
ID: 41880339
I just modified your sample file to add = to the last match and it works fine. It needed to be equal to OR greater than. Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AL_XResearch
ID: 41880347
Lawrence: You could also try mine. Simpler and includes EQUAL OR.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lawrence Salvucci
ID: 41880713
Sorry, I didn't see yours till just now. I will test yours and post back.
0