Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Connection

Posted on 2016-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
I have two different Lenovo laptops, both running Windows 10 (and approximately the same age).  When I plugged in the newer one it recognizes our wireless network, but can't connect - or, when it does connect for a short time, it doesn't have internet access.  I am running a cable company modem with a Linksys router, and all of the other devices register a strong signal in the same location (including the computer on which I'm writing this question).   Please help.

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 41879137
Have you tried updating the wifi drivers on the laptop?

Also make sure your Antirivus or Firewall software isn't blocking it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
No More earned 2000 total points
ID: 41879139
Have you used correct password ?

Do you have static IP address on that laptop ?

Run IPCONFIG /all to see why it has no internet access

Also update wireless drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 41879158
MORE ON THE QUESTION:  In trying to troubleshoot I got a message that Windows cannot connect to the "hidden" network.  I don't know what a "hidden network" is, or why I'm only having problems with this single device (our other laptop, TV, phones, pads, etc. don't have this problem).  I brought the laptop to right next to the router, and it shows a very strong signal for the network, but can't connect.

Thanks,

Phil
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 41879167
William & David,

Thank you for your prompt reply.  I definitely used the correct password.   I don't know how to update my wi-fi drivers or how to run ipconfig/all.  Please advise.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 41879170
And how do I check to see if I have a static IP address?
0