Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 365 email

Posted on 2016-11-08
10
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
In office 365 is it possible for someone with Admin rights to read another users email?
0
Comment
Question by:Tomcpt
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41879202
There many different ways how to read somebody else emails... any administrator in the company can access / obtain all your emails
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomcpt
ID: 41879230
Aside from adding an email in the profile under mailbox permissions is there a way to know its being done?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 41879262
Well, technically, you can assign those rights through the portal OR through PowerShell. Other than logging in with the user's email/password, the permissions is your only option to read another's email.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41879588
Yes, the Global Administrator can read your / everyone email.

basically anyone with the Full permission to someone mailboxes and the member of Exchange Organization Administrator can read everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomcpt
ID: 41879596
I have full permission so how would I do it? and would anyone know that I did it?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41879602
Personally I can't advice any illegal actions, every IT should understand the importance of privacy

I can clearly see,that you are looking to do something illegal and also looking for a way to cover it up
1
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Senior IT System Engineer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41879605
Tom,

In order to know who has been accessing the mailboxes other than their own, you must enable this auditing feature: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn879651.aspx

And then Run a non-owner mailbox access report
1. In the EAC, navigate to Compliance Management > Auditing.
2. Click Run a non-owner mailbox access report.
By default, Microsoft Exchange runs the report for non-owner access to any mailboxes in the organization over the past two weeks. The mailboxes listed in the search results have been enabled for mailbox audit logging.
To view non-owner access for a specific mailbox, select the mailbox from the list of mailboxes. View the search results in the details pane.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41879635
Use of a company email system isn't private.  It's company property.  However, it would be extremely wise to get approval from the appropriate people (C-levels, HR, legal) before accessing anyone's mailbox.
2
 

Author Comment

by:Tomcpt
ID: 41879686
David you have no clue, please do not make allegations you cannot back up. I'm not an IT person just someone who has the permission rights to a new email system. I get questions I do not know the answers to so I use this forum.

Thanks to all that responded.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 41879891
As Todd said, email is the property of the company and generally users should have no expectation of privacy, but typically these expectations are set through usage policies clearly spelled out and agreed to by each employee.
1