?
Solved

Event Viewer: MMC Could not create the snap-in, Win7 Pro

Posted on 2016-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-25
Have a client that has a fairly important Win7 Pro workstation with this problem. Also cannot get IIS Manager to launch (does nothing). Hence, I wanted to check the Event Viewer to track down the issue. Got the screen below.
Have tried several things, referenced here:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-performance/event-viewer-mmc-could-not-cr...
 including exporting and deleting the referenced SnapIN CLSID key in the registry. SFC /Scanow, etc. But not getting anywhere thus far. Really do not want to re-image or reinstall if it can be avoided.
Anyone run into this?Screen shot
0
Comment
Question by:ziceman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ziceman
ID: 41879381
Update: I have found that the same MMC problem occurs with Task Scheduler. But most of the SnapIns, including Services, run OK. Also, other key programs on the workstation are still functioning. 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 41879512
Can you confirm you have .Net framework installed? If not go here https://www.microsoft.com/net/core#windows download NET Core 1.0.1 - VS 2015 Tooling Preview 2 and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziceman
ID: 41879561
Yes, .NET 3.5 s in installed. I have tried to the trick suggested of enabling & disabling it in Windows features.  Also, I tried the fix of renaming  the file %SystemRoot%\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v2.0.50727\CONFIG\machine.config.

Nothing has worked thus far.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 2000 total points
ID: 41879980
1) Did you try deleting all configuration files under %userprofile%\Application Data\Microsoft\MMC and restarting Event viewer and Task Scheduler?

2) Please navigate to the following registry:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \
MMC \ SnapIns \  wert.PNG
 export the above registry (as a backup), then delete it.

3) also try this:
http://www.kapilarya.com/mmc-could-not-create-the-snap-in-windows-10
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziceman
ID: 41880576
Thanks for the post, Hopeleonie. I dd try tot delete the entire HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \
MMC \ SnapIns \   registry section, but I did already delete the the CLSID: FX:{ ... }  keys that were related to the Event Viewer and Task Mgr (as referenced in the link provided).  This had no effect. After rebooting the keys were not automatically recreated.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 41881183
You can try the fixit here or use the fix it myself on same link.
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/914231
0