Solved

google search history images

Posted on 2016-11-08
7
108 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-30
Hi,

when i go to google.com i see history of images i recently visited which i do not want to see. I just want plain blank google page with search box and button. how to achieve this? i am using google chrome as browser. please advise
googleSites.png
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Serena Hsi
Serena Hsi earned 125 total points
ID: 41879364
You could browse in incognito mode. Otherwise, just clear browsing data under Settings / History / Clear Browsing Data in the Chrome app.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Santos
Kyle Santos earned 125 total points
ID: 41879370
I looked on Chrome settings, but did not see an option to turn that off.  After digging around on their forums, I found this discussion:
https://productforums.google.com/forum/#!topic/chrome/md_CHbgPA5k

Wow, you're right!  I always thought this extension worked, but it doesn't seem to in current Chrome 44.
Perhaps send a followup message to the extension author to fix the extension for newest Chrome?

If you want to see the complete theme background picture in your new tab, try the following workaround:

1) Install the "Show Apps in New Tab" extension (https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/show-apps-in-new-tab/nohbdifokmdgjcbbeobglcbaifinhfip) to make your New Tab page show chrome://apps

2) Move all the Apps on the first Apps page to second/other Apps pages, so that the first Apps page will be blank

Then activating the New Tab page will show your first blank Apps page, and you can see the entire theme background.

Unfortunately, the layout for the New Tab page is fixed and Chrome does not provide user options to change it.

If you want to entirely remove all the Most Visited thumbnails, you can try the extension "Hide Most Visited in New Tab Page":
https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/hide-most-visited-in-new/mogphchgjncjphfohealfeidoaalkcff
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41879428
You could browse in incognito mode. Otherwise, just clear browsing data under Settings / History / Clear Browsing Data in the Chrome app.
big pain to do every time
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 250 total points
ID: 41881613
Clear all your Browsing history since the beginning of time and follow the guide in the article below and you can get rid of all browsing data on exit in Chrome. Then, you can get rid of the google search history images.

How to Automatically Clear Private Data When You Close Your Browser

http://www.howtogeek.com/137681/how-to-automatically-clear-private-data-when-you-close-your-browser/

I have been tested my suggested method above today and my findings are:-

1. history of images i recently visited which i do not want to see -> I still see history but no image at all.

Google
2. I just want plain blank google page with search box and button -> Not possible as you cannot change or customize the user interface in Chrome.

What I have not tested so far?

I DO sign on with my Google account in Chrome and it might be possible that no history will be displayed if I do not sign on at all.

But, in term of usability, not being able to see your history can hinder productivity as human memory is poor by design.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41882374
Did you try the Chrome extension?  Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41906445
please keep it live
1