Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 Cluster Fail-over Errors

Posted on 2016-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
HI Team

Can you please provide some guidance around the following:

the weekend I had to patch some server 2008 clustered servers, on one of the nodes we got the below error:


Ownership of cluster disk 'Cluster Disk 8' has been unexpectedly lost by this node. Run the Validate a Configuration wizard to check your storage configuration.
Cluster resource 'Cluster Disk 8' in clustered service or application 'IGMSCLU3006B' failed.

Due to the above, one of the SQL instances was not available for about 1 hour between 8h15-9h15am,

The business owner wants to understand what the cause of these issues/errors was and prevent them from happening again, can you please assist me with coming up with something plausible to explain to them?

I've attached the cluster events for time period the issue started,
0
Comment
Question by:craigleenz
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41880020
The business owner wants to understand what the cause of these issues/errors was and prevent them from happening again
This might be a network issue or something related to your storage solution. How many disks the cluster has? Only one got the issue?
Do you have a network and a storage team? If so, contact them and request more info on this issue.
1
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41880022
Just added more topics to call Experts in other areas to help.
1
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 41880599
you may need to check clustered server health - maintenance -- > run cluster validation; maybe need to install new drivers
see
Event ID 1038 is logged when a failover occurs on a back-end disk controller in a Windows Server 2008 failover cluster
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/972797

you may need to open support Case with Microsoft as well
1
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Vladislav Karaiev
Vladislav Karaiev earned 1000 total points
ID: 41887644
The error you received means that Failover Cluster was not able to access the underlying storage of the "Cluster Disk 8".

This can be caused by your storage subsystem failure or a network disconnection. If the "Cluster Disk 8" is located on the same physical storage as other cluster disks, this means that the network is fine and something gone bad on the physical side of your SAN (service hang, disk failure, RAID rebuild, firmware failure).

What storage solution do you use?
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 41897950
thanks guys, raised with M$, hopefully I get something plausible back
also engaged our storage team who manages this disk to comment on any potential issues
0