Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restore from DDS1 60M tapes written by Maynstream

Posted on 2016-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-12
Hello,

My client has a stock of older DDS 60M tapes. These have backups written to them by Maynard Maynstream software. They said the drive was a MaynStream 1300  External DDS-1 1.3GB DAT.

They would like to restore from those tapes.

I was considering an Surestore/StorageWorks DAT 24/24x6, similar to http://www.ebay.com/itm/HP-Superstore-DAT-24X6-C1559B-Tested-C15598-/331457560544?hash=item4d2c68ffe0:g:4ZgAAOSw2s1UwWZG

According to http://h20564.www2.hpe.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=emr_na-lpg50457, the DAT 24/24x6 can read and write DDS1.

If I get the drive, what else do I need? I think...
- SCSI adapter.
- 3rd party program?
- ?

Is this possible to restore using built-in Windows? Or, what 3rd party program to use?
0
Comment
Question by:NVIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41879424
You'd need the original software the backup was made with.
1
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41879480
Agree with rindi.  Backup formats are not intercompatible.  Without the original software that the backups were made with, there's no point in even thinking about the hardware.  Locate a copy of the software first.
0