Solved

Trying to make SNMP connection work

Posted on 2016-11-08
7
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Hello,

I am trying to get the Dell Troubleshooting Tool for OSMA to connect correctly to openSUSE systems via SNMP.  The error I am receiving is:

The SNMP read request has failed for Get Community name - this-domain

I cannot figure out where to change the community name on the SUSE system.

Please advise.

Thank you,

Don
0
Comment
Question by:GEMCC
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent W earned 250 total points
ID: 41879466
If you have installed net-snmp-utils (which installs the snmp daemon 'snmpd', the config file is under /etc/snmp/snmpd.conf
The line you are looking for is
rocommunity public
Change "public" to whatever you want the ro community, restart snmpd.

If you have not installed net-snmp-utils, you can do so with the command
zypper install net-snmp-utils
1
 

Author Comment

by:GEMCC
ID: 41879511
I have net-snmp installed.  When I try to install net-snmp-utils I receive the error:

Package 'net-snmp-utils' not found
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
ID: 41879531
I don't have a SUSE box here to test directly, but I do believe net-snmp includes the -utils and phyton, from what I"m seeing.

Do you have a service named "snmpd" and an snmpd.conf? Usually found under /etc/snmp/snmpd.conf
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:GEMCC
ID: 41879539
Yes and I set rocommunity to the proper name, but it is still not working.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Kent W
Kent W earned 250 total points
ID: 41879563
Are you getting the same read request error? And you did restart the snmpd service to re-read the config, right? (Sometimes it's the little things...)

DO you have a firewall blocking ports 161-162?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 250 total points
ID: 41879875
Can you locally poll?
snmpwalk -v2c -c communityname localhost?

If that provides you a response, this means you have a software firewall blocking access to udp/TCP port 161
Open the port on the software firewall.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GEMCC
ID: 41881025
I had the rocommunity set at name 127.0.0.1.  Set to name only then it worked!  Thank you!
0