Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error viewing ASP page

Posted on 2016-11-08
12
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-24
I have an ASP page that runs a stored procudure (SQL 2008R2), its part of a web application.
When I connect from home using the domain name I get the error below. But if I login to the server and open the web application locally the page displays the information just fine.

Error:  500 Internal server error. There is a problem with the resource you are looking for, and it cannot be displayed.

All the other pages work fine and this page has the same connection strings, permissions, etc as all the others, there is nothing special about it, so I have no idea why I can't open it from anywhere other than the server itself.
0
Comment
Question by:amucinobluedot
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 41879496
turn off friendly error messages in IIS and it should give you a more detailed error message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 41879515
We tried that but we still get the same error  :$
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 1000 total points
ID: 41879520
you may have friendly messages turned on in your browser, check that. in IE, go to Tools -> Options ->Advanced and uncheck the option
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41879775
When I connect from home using the domain name I get the error below. But if I login to the server and open the web application locally the page displays the information just fine.
can you explain more clearly how you do this? is the website in a domain that is accessible publicly? have you check your local environment and make sure it's connected to internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 41879782
From inside or outside the server we access it by using the domain name. It's an intranet but can be accessed from outside or inside the server. Only this page seems not accesible from outside
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41879783
ok, seems that only this page is not working well.

what web browser are you using?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 1000 total points
ID: 41879788
What about friendly messages being displayed by the actual browser settings? If we can get the actual error message then it will be that much easier to diagnose.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 41880669
Is this the only page that calls the database?

Try changing your database connection string to use locahost.  That would be the safest.  If you have to use the domain name, you will need to open up the port to sql server in your firewall.

Connection_String = "Provider=SQLOLEDB;Data Source=localhost;Initial Catalog=DATABASE_NAME;User ID=USER_NAME;Password=ABC123"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 41880678
It is using localhost as all the other pages. I also checked the friendly errors and it is turned off.  I still get this:

500 - Internal server error.

There is a problem with the resource you are looking for, and it cannot be displayed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 41880681
The console does not display any errors either.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 41881023
Another way to get the error is to add at the top of the page

On Error Resume Next

Open in new window


Then at the bottom of the page add

If err.number <> 0 then 
  Response.write(err.description)
End if

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 41900934
Client is out for a few days more. I will reopen if this happens again.
0