Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shortcomings of iPhone's text message feature

Posted on 2016-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-12
I need to sometimes fix the first letter of a word, but am unable to do this since I see no "delete" button. Only backspace.

Am I missing something?

Also, when I want to type:

ALLCAPS

I suffer between hitting the ^ key 7 times. Is there a caps lock on the iPhone Text Message app?

Lately, I type better in landscape mode, but I can not do this with the iPhone Text Message app. Is there a better way?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41879505
If you near the beginning of the message, exit out and start again.

Otherwise, you have to backup to the error. That is a defect if you (others) view it that way.

I counter this 2 ways. One - I try to work carefully so if I have to backspace, it is not far. Two - I make use of the auto correct and make sure it is correct (or backspace to correct).

That is the way it works.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Matis earned 1000 total points
ID: 41879543
For ALLCAPS, double-tap the shift key on the iOS keyboard. That'll put you in caps lock mode and a line will appear under the arrow on the shift key to confirm that you're in this mode.

To move the cursor around, tap and hold for a moment in the field and a magnifying type of display will appear. Then you can drag the cursor around to where you want it to be.

Hope this helps!
1
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 500 total points
ID: 41880846
There's instructions and hints on iphone text editng here:  http://www.ianswerguy.com/iphone-text-editing-tips/

Basic navigation is here:  http://www.macworld.com/article/1163134/software-utilities/ios-basics-navigate-on-your-iphone-or-ipad.html

Not being able to edit would be a tremendous drawback to any text interface.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41884849
thanks
0