Solved

IIS Log files on Exchange 2013 server

Posted on 2016-11-08
6
650 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
I have an exchange 2013 dedicated VM, windows server 2012 r2.  I have 2 partitions.  130gb c: and 750gb data E where the exchange database resides.  The problem is C is filling up with IIS log files.  there is about 90gb of log files and only about 8gb of space left.

What is the best and safest way to purge the IIS log files (located c:\inetpub\logs\logfiles\w3svc1 and w3svc2) where it won't negatively affect the server?
0
Comment
Question by:sandan9
6 Comments
 
LVL 4
ID: 41879542
Run this.  Set it up as a batch for later.   I have it set to delete all logs except for the last 7 days.  You can change that by changing the $days variable to something else.  


Set-Executionpolicy RemoteSigned
$days=7
$IISLogPath="C:\inetpub\logs\LogFiles\"
$ExchangeLoggingPath="C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V15\Logging\"
$ETLLoggingPath="C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V15\Bin\Search\Ceres\Diagnostics\ETLTraces\"
$ETLLoggingPath2="C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V15\Bin\Search\Ceres\Diagnostics\Logs"
Function CleanLogfiles($TargetFolder)
{
    if (Test-Path $TargetFolder) {
        $Now = Get-Date
        $LastWrite = $Now.AddDays(-$days)
        $Files = Get-ChildItem $TargetFolder -Include *.log,*.blg, *.etl, *.txt -Recurse | Where {$_.LastWriteTime -le "$LastWrite"}
        foreach ($File in $Files)
            {Write-Host "Deleting file $File" -ForegroundColor "white"; Remove-Item $File -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue | out-null}
       }
Else {
    Write-Host "The folder $TargetFolder doesn't exist! Check the folder path!" -ForegroundColor "white"
    }
}
CleanLogfiles($IISLogPath)
CleanLogfiles($ExchangeLoggingPath)
CleanLogfiles($ETLLoggingPath)
CleanLogfiles($ETLLoggingPath2)

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41879930
Take a look at this reference, as well as the reference links...

https://oddytee.wordpress.com/2014/09/11/references-remove-exchange-2013-diagnostic-log-files/
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 250 total points
ID: 41880014
Deleting the IIS logs will not affect the server, IIS or Exchange.  Also, you could enable compression of the IIS site log directory (C:\inetpub\logs\LogFiles\), this will save plenty of space since the logs files are highly compressible.

Dan
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:sandan9
ID: 41881106
HI.  Thanks for the comments and help.  Reading the batch file, my only concern is my backups that run daily remove the logs once the backup complete, so the exchange log files located on E:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V15\Logging are not an issue.  I would only want to purge the IIS files exclusively.

The link provided mentions the exchange logs, which I thankfully don't need to worry about.

I will try the compression.  Great idea.  I will let you know how it works.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:get-ADuser -F ($_.Name -eq "Todd")
get-ADuser -F ($_.Name -eq "Todd") earned 250 total points
ID: 41881169
You can change my script to just remove the IIS logs.  It removes everything including IIS.  I have it remove everything because my backup solution does not remove the Exchange logs.  But the script I provided removes the IIS logs which is the bulk of my system drive filling up.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sandan9
ID: 41882693
Thank you all for the information.  I kept the batch file for future potential use.  Enabling compression worked perfectly.  went from 90gb to 50gb, compressing 40gb which gets me out of the woods.  Thanks again.
0