Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server backup strategy: Commvault and/or maintenance job (Ola Hallengren scripts)

Posted on 2016-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
We have two of our SQL Server 2012 R2 databases hosted on a Windows 2012 VM at an external vendor (Hosting.com).  They offer a DB Backup service with Commvault which provides scheduled online DB backups.  We are trying to determine if we should use this service, instead use a maintenance job (specifically the Ola Hallengren scripts) or use both.

How can we evaluate what is the best approach for us?
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41879580
The easiest part is: don't use both.  Extra overhead, complexity and possible errors for no gain at all.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41879581
If cost is a factor at all, then Hallengren it is -- can't beat free!

CommVault's biggest plus is probably the de-dup.  You should see if that will significantly reduce your backup time and/or total backup space.  Keep in mind that SQL Server has built-in basic compression -- but not de-duping -- for native SQL backups.  Be sure to use compression for non-Commvault backup tests to get a a fair comparison.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41879806
I suggest you should try out these things separately. For the first few weeks try out the ola's solution as the pilot project and if that works then you are done. If you face any issues then you can move to CommVault. <<By the way my friend works with them :)>>

Or if you have multiple servers, then on one you can use ola, and on another use CommVault's one. Before trying both the methods it is very difficult to decide on the one., I think. :)

Hope it helps !!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 41880033
How big is your company?
How long can you stay without support if an issue is raised?
Ola's solution is very good but if you need support you should wait for Ola's free time to solve it. When you buy a product from a company like CommVault you have immediately access to their support 24x7. And this can make the difference from choosing from a solution on another.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 41880609
use what vendor is offering "They offer a DB Backup service with Commvault which provides scheduled online DB backups"

-- it will help them to  provide service
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 41881800
Thanks!
0