Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dead SSD Drive

Posted on 2016-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
Hello,

I have a dead SSD drive that is not recognized by the BIOS. i would like to try recover data off of it.

I know that this has to go to a specialty firm. The drive is Kingston SSD now.

I have an assessment:

The controller is damaged ;

The NAND memory chips are failing along with the bridge. The chips will need to be removed and individually imaged. Once the imaging process is complete they will need to be stitched back together and the stitched image will need to be put through a script running a custom algorithm to mimic the bridge and decompress the data.


Can anyone recommend a place for data recovery? I am in Montreal, but would be willing to send it anywhere. I received a quote for $4500 USD and I have been asked to get other quotes.


Thanks,

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mbudman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41879613
Check with the SSD manufacturer; some of them offer recovery services.

The only company I know that can deal with this issue on an SSD is Kroll Ontrack, in Eden Prairie MN.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41879693
The best one around is Gillware:

https://www.gillware.com/

But why do you even need to recover data from it? For that you have your backups.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbudman
ID: 41879738
I need to do data recovery because the data on the drive was from an end user who did not follow company protocol and lost all of his data.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41879765
Then the company should pick whatever company it likes to do the recovery, and deduct part of the cost from the offender's salary every month as a reminder.  Unless they've been fired already, of course.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mbudman
ID: 41882563
Thank you for your assistance.
0