Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sysinternals (PSexec.exe) Cannot run as system

Posted on 2016-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
Trying to open the command prompt as "nt authority\System" on a Window 2012 R2 server. Normally i've run the command below:

PsExec.exe -s -i cmd.exe

Getting error code:
Error communicating with PsExec service on SRV01:
No process is on the other end of the pipe.
error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:PROACTIVETG
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41879713
Check the list of services running on the remote server by using the command below

pslist \\SRV01
This is assuming that your remote server name is SRV01, if not you have to change the name to the correct one.

You should find a process called PSEXESVC

Use pskill to kill the process. After this you should be able to use PsExec.exe -s -i cmd.exe
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 41882040
You need to open the first command console with "Run as Admin," then the command will function.

Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PROACTIVETG
ID: 41891652
You are correct. The application was running already. Once I killed the process, I was able to run the tool.
0