Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flashing Cisco Meraki MR18 with OpenWRT firmware ?

Posted on 2016-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,221 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-26
I had this question after viewing Using Cisco Meraki for home use after the license expired ?.

Hi All,

Can anyone here please explain to me what does the below steps means:

UART adapter wired to the MR18 (speed is 115200). Pinout (left to right): VCC/RX/TX/GND ?

Because behind the Meraki MR 18 I can only see power port and also the Gigabit Ethernet port. no COM or serial nor USB port.

How to back up the Official firmware before overwriting it with the OpenWRT ?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 41879705
You have to open up the MR18 to get to the board that you can connect the UART adapter to. When you're looking at the board, you will see the areas you need to connect to.
1
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 41879808
The UART port is inside the case, toward the top-right if you're looking at the board.  Obviously, this means you have to open it up.
1
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41879837
@Craig: does this means that I can use any USB drive to load the firmware to the USB port within the Meraki MR18 device ?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 41880051
You have to connect the USB port to a PC or laptop. Then you would use a program like PuTTY to communicate with the Meraki using the settings mentioned.
1
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41902269
Thank you !
0