?
Solved

jQuery one function to process 3 clicks

Posted on 2016-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
I have 3 buttons that I want to do similar things with just use different files. But I cant seem to tell which button was pressed  .  

 <script type="text/javascript">         
 
     $(function () {

         var fileName;            

         $(".bclick").click(function () {		        //// the click happens on a class 
         
           if (elem.attr("id" == 'Button1')) {          /// Was button 1 the button that was clicked?
                 fileName = "2016-ESD-256.pdf";                
             }			 

             if (elem.attr("id" == 'Button2')) {       //// Was button 2 the button that was clicked?
                 fileName = "2016-ESD-257.pdf";                
             }		
	 
             if (elem.attr("id" == 'Button3')) {   //// Was button 3 the button that was clicked?
                 fileName = "2016-ESD-258.pdf";                
             }		
	 
             alert("Process File:  " + fileName);
			 ....
			 ....
			 .... do stuff
         });
     });
  </script>
	
<html>	
	<div class="buttonbox">
		 <input id="Button1"  type="button" class="btn2    bclick" value="Violation 1" />
		 <input id="Button2"  type="button" class="btn2    bclick" value="Violation 2" />
		 <input id="Button3"  type="button" class="btn2    bclick" value="Violation 3" />
	</div>
	
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Charles Baldo
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 41879784
Test page : https://jsfiddle.net/tuuge0un/
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>  
<head
 <script type="text/javascript">         
 
     $(function () {

         var fileName;            

         $(".bclick").click(function () {		        //// the click happens on a class 
            switch($(this).attr("id")) {
                case "Button1": fileName = "2016-ESD-256.pdf";break;
                case "Button2": fileName = "2016-ESD-257.pdf";break;  
                case "Button3": fileName = "2016-ESD-258.pdf";break;                
                default:break;
            }
            alert("Process File:  " + fileName);
        });
     });
  </script>
</head>
<body>
	<div class="buttonbox">
		 <input id="Button1" type="button" class="btn2 bclick" value="Violation 1" />
		 <input id="Button2" type="button" class="btn2 bclick" value="Violation 2" />
		 <input id="Button3" type="button" class="btn2 bclick" value="Violation 3" />
	</div>
</body>	
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 41880878
Why not make the filename a custom data attribute on the button?
HTML
    <div class="buttonbox">
       <input id="Button1"  type="button" class="btn2 bclick" value="Violation 1" data-pdf="2016-ESD-256.pdf" />
       <input id="Button2"  type="button" class="btn2 bclick" value="Violation 2" data-pdf="2016-ESD-257.pdf" />
       <input id="Button3"  type="button" class="btn2 bclick" value="Violation 3" data-pdf="2016-ESD-258.pdf" />
    </div>

Open in new window

jQuery
<script>
$(function() {
  $('.bclick').click(function(e) {
    e.preventDefault();
    alert('Process File: ' + $(this).data('pdf'));
  });
});
</script>

Open in new window

Working sample here

Edit: This puts the control in the markup leaving the jQuery generic.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41880937
if you're able to store the filename in the html, you may also use the ID attribute to store filename
Test page : https://jsfiddle.net/tuuge0un/1/

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>  
<head
 <script type="text/javascript">         
     $(function () {
         var fileName;            
         $(".bclick").click(function () {		        //// the click happens on a class 
            fileName = $(this).attr("id") + ".pdf"
            alert("Process File:  " + fileName);
        });
     });
  </script>
</head>
<body>
	<div class="buttonbox">
		 <input id="2016-ESD-256" type="button" class="btn2 bclick" value="Violation 1" />
		 <input id="2016-ESD-257" type="button" class="btn2 bclick" value="Violation 2" />
		 <input id="2016-ESD-258" type="button" class="btn2 bclick" value="Violation 3" />
	</div>
</body>	
</html>

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41880961
Not sure I would use the ID. The custom data attribute is there for a reason - storing custom data. It is possible to have filenames with spaces in them - which ID's don't support but data does. You can get around this with the %20 urlencode but that just looks messy.

What if you have two buttons on the same page that link to the same document? May not be the case here but it is a possibility - the constraint of uniqueness on ID would disqualify using ID as a place to store the document name.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 41880997
If you can really play on the HTML, one more way :)
Test page : https://jsfiddle.net/tuuge0un/2/

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>  
<head
<script>
   function process(fileName) {
        alert("Process File:  " + fileName);
   }
</script>
</head>
<body>
	<div class="buttonbox">
		 <input onclick="process('2016-ESD-256.jpg');" type="button" class="btn2 bclick" value="Violation 1" />
		 <input onclick="process('2016-ESD-257.jpg');" type="button" class="btn2 bclick" value="Violation 2" />
		 <input onclick="process('2016-ESD-258.jpg');" type="button" class="btn2 bclick" value="Violation 3" />
	</div>
</body>	
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Charles Baldo
ID: 41881501
Thanks all, learned

like solution with least code.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41881660
You are welcome.
0