Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBA Calculate end date when start date and 6 day work weeks are used

Posted on 2016-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
I'm having trouble with this one. I'm sure it's simple for the right person but I've been on it for about three hours now. I've been trying to extrapolate by using NetworkDays.INTL but I haven't had any luck. I would prefer to run this completely in VBA  if possible.

I have two variables:

Start Date

Work Days (Qty)

What I need to determine is the end date when the labor days are added to the start date and Saturdays are not included.

So for example, if the job started on Nov 14 th and included 14 work days then the total chronological days would be 16 as per the attached Jpeg.

Thank you for looking at this


"Work" days vs chronological days
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7966101
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41879848
you can have function NETWORKDAYS.INTL to get the total working days within a period.
=NETWORKDAYS.INTL(yourStartDate,yourEndDate,11)

Open in new window


NETWORKDAYS.INTL function
https://support.office.com/en-ie/article/NETWORKDAYS-INTL-function-a9b26239-4f20-46a1-9ab8-4e925bfd5e28?ui=en-US&rs=en-IE&ad=IE
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966101
ID: 41879865
That's the whole problem, I don't know the end date. That's what I'm trying to determine. I just have the start date and "work" days which don't include Saturdays.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41879900
so the idea is to generate a list of chronological days or you just want to know the total chronological days?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966101
ID: 41879922
the quantity of chronological days is what i'm after
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 2000 total points
ID: 41879937
the quantity of chronological days is what i'm after

sorry can't think for a solution other than using a macro.

you probably can try this:
Function getChronologicalDays(StartDate As Date, WorkDays As Integer)
    cnt = 0
    v = 0
    Do While cnt < WorkDays
        If Weekday(StartDate + v) <> 7 Then
            cnt = cnt + 1
        End If
        v = v + 1
    Loop
    getChronologicalDays = v
End Function

Open in new window

then use like:
=getChronologicalDays(StartDate, WorkDays)
28981928.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966101
ID: 41880414
Thanks for that, Ryan. I needed to get this into production this morning. much appreciated
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Member_2_7966101
ID: 41880415
Works exaclly as I needed it to. Thanks again
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41880608
With formula:

=B6+INT(C6/6)*7+MOD(C6,6)

Where B6 ist start date and C6 is number of working days.  INT(C6/6) gives number of whole working weeks times by 7 gives number of calendar days. MOD(C6,6) gives number of days after whole weeks.

With check if result is Saturday, if so add 1 more day:
=IF(WEEKDAY(B6+INT(C6/6)*7+MOD(C6,6),1)<7,B6+INT(C6/6)*7+MOD(C6,6),B6+INT(C6/6)*7+MOD(C6,6)+1)
0