[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to completely cleanup the Temporary Internet Files folder ?

Posted on 2016-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
The folder cannot be completely removed. A message showed up saying that the folder is a system folder. A number of hidden directories are stored inside. I have reset the internet explorer so there should be no temp files anymore but it is not the case since I found some big files (in megabytes) inside temp folder. The folders are named: Content.IE5, Content.Word, Content.Outlook, AntiPhishing , etc.

These folders can only be seen in cmd prompt but not in internet explorer.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Claws Ho
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41879842
Exit Internet Explorer.
Exit any instances of Windows Explorer.
Click Start, click Control Panel, and then double-click Internet Options.
On the General tab, click Delete Files under Temporary Internet Files.
In the Delete Files dialog box, click to select the Delete all offline content check box.
Click OK two times.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/kb/260897

You could use CCleaner ( http://www.piriform.com/CCLEANER ). If you want to remove only the IE files, uncheck all the boxes in the Windows and Application tab, beside the IE temporary files , then analyse and clean.
1
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41879890
Also, open IE, go to Tools, Internet Options, Advanced and Reset. Choose the top half selections that will delete temporary internet files.

If you have a "stuck" file or two, you may need to delete with Unlocker (Cedrick Collomb)
0