?
Solved

Login to computer through Admin Priviligies

Posted on 2016-11-08
9
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-13
Hi all,
Just wanted a bit more insight on what are good and bads about logging into your work computer through admin privileges? means I know Admin account has lot of security privileges which can be exploited but is it really a big threat? I though having an Administrator user account (local/domain) is much bigger threat then this.
the reason to login to work computer with admin privileges is because to run applications like sccm, sql, sharepoint etc....
0
Comment
Question by:Leo
9 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 41879984
Please read my article https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/24599/Free-yourself-of-your-administrative-account.html where I show a way out of this dilemma.
And please explain "I though having an Administrator user account (local/domain) is much bigger threat then this." - I don't understand what "this" should mean as "this" should be the same.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41880001
Thanks for that article, now if I want to run a security audit across the network, is there a tool which can be used?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41880006
What should that audit find out exactly?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41880012
Security holes in infrastructure , people who are using admin accounts to log on to there computers, any batch scripts which are running, service accounts whose passwords haven't been changed and general overall security health of infrastructure.
thanks.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41880026
Sorry, but this is really a totally different question, in fact, a set of questions. Please start new threads.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41880050
Even if you leave attacks aside, you need to consider accidental actions like changing/deleting important files from protected areas. As non-admin you at least need another confirmation. On the other side, if you get conifrmation prompts for almost every action you have to take, they are useless ;-).
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41880053
"As non-admin you at least need another confirmation" - as admin, too, at least when UAC is at default level.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 1000 total points
ID: 41881918
Hi,

Short answer is that you need to ban logging in as the following on workstations:

domain admin
local admin

Users need restricted accounts. Power users need power accounts. No-one but no-one needs to be domain admin and logon to a workstation. Ever.
Even on servers limit it to a handful of trusted, authorised and competent (ideally certified) people. If they are not certified, go on training and get it. There's no excuse.

Always go for "least privilege" which means give people only enough permissions to do the things they are meant to be allowed and no more.

As for SCCM, well it does the permissions for you. You still don't need to logon as admin to make it work. In fact it's not going to help at all because it uses Local System which beats even domain admin anyway.

As for an auditing tool, create a new question and I'll try and remember what I've used in the past.

Mike
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41881923
@Leo
I see you didn't ask any related questions, yet. You should. The additional questions reach far beyond this one.
0