Solved

Solaris SUN OS 4.1.3 cloning

Posted on 2016-11-08
6
91 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
I am cloning a Solaris Sun os 4 machine with two disks using dump and restore.
It had successfully created dump and dump file has been restored onto secondary disk successfully.

Boot block installed successfully. Now If I try to connect the secondary disk onto another machine it is not booting.

May I know the reason or anything required to be done?
0
Comment
Question by:Puneeth MH
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 41881215
If I try to connect the secondary disk onto another machine it is not booting.

First you need to reinstall the boot loader of the second machine onto the second disk that you want to boot off.

Secondly, you need to boot the second machine from a Solaris OS CD to find out the control ID, which might be different from the one in vfstab, then you need to change it.
1
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41883292
At the OK prompt or boot from cd and check format to see the disks
Then mount the partition from the HD where /etc is and look at vfstab

As the comment in the other what is the HW for the original OS boot versus the one you are trying to boot?

Different systems have different drive assignments some have scsi1,3 some have 0,2 even though both might have two disk inserts...

I.e, older spare 20 had 1,3 while spare 5 ultra I think used the 0,1....


Solaris 4 is a rather old OS mid to late 90s.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Puneeth MH
ID: 41883615
Could you please be specific in asking hardware configurations?

What hardware info you needed? Hd or processor??
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 41883975
System info sun4m sun4c etc.
I think your issue is that your system is partitioned
/
/usr
And you only clone the / partition

Most commands are under /usr
The system boots because several essential commands are under /bin
Look at the boot disk partition table and make sure your new disk I partitioned in the same way, then clone each partition one at a time.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Puneeth MH
ID: 41884175
I think that should be my problem, so accordingly I should partition as that of original disk. I would do this operation and get back with the results.

I found only cd and pwd working after cloning.
But it seems there is no prtvtoc like command to copy entire partition table in sun box 4.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Puneeth MH
ID: 41886405
Thanks
0