[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to upgrade from Windows 7 Home Premium to Professional ?

Posted on 2016-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
Any recommendation ? The Win7 Home Premium is good but need to upgrade to professional.
Is it possible to upgrade to Pro without loss ? Is it possible just by changing keys and registries ?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Claws Ho
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 501 total points
ID: 41880018
I don't think that you can make an Windows 7 Anytime Upgrade anymore.
Free upgrade to Windows 10 via Media creation tool is still possible in my country:

https://www.microsoft.com/software-download/windows10
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 501 total points
ID: 41880278
Upgrading from Home to Pro just via a new Key is possible, but you need the correct upgrade version of Windows 7 Pro that corresponds to what you have already installed. Just a windows 7 Pro Key won't work. For example if you have an OEM version of Windows 7 Home (which is very likely), you can't just enter a Windows 7 Pro Retail key as it won't accept it (at least as far as I know). Besides that it can get harder and harder to purchase good Windows 7 Licenses.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Uttam Kumar
Uttam Kumar earned 498 total points
ID: 41880374
Windows 7 is officially middle-aged. It was publicly released more than six years ago, on October 22, 2009. With each passing day it is getting further and further from the midpoint of Microsoft's 10-year support lifecycle for Windows releases. You can see this link https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/15045/windows-anytime-upgrade-not-available. If the PC on which you want to install Windows 7 originally included a license for any version of Windows, you can buy a Windows 7 upgrade license from any vendor that has the software in stock and install that upgrade on your PC. You can refer to this link for help http://www.zdnet.com/article/microsoft-prepares-windows-anytime-upgrade-v2/
0