[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Regex code,how to do this?

Posted on 2016-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
How to extract some specific names,words etc  from a big txt file  , ex.:

output
Adina
adina@123
adina#123
adina123456
Adina01
etc

i tried this but extarct also: .*[Aa]dina.*

madina
adina
ladina12
etc..
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:john lambert
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41880035
Hi,

pls try
\b[Aa]dina.*

Open in new window

Regards
1
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 41880066
Add a beginning of the line character:
^[Aa]dina.*
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:john lambert
ID: 41880298
thank you, working perfect
0