Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange & AD management console

Posted on 2016-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
please help me with Exchange & AD management console for windows XP and windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:yogesh mehta
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
LesterClayton earned 2000 total points
ID: 41880091
For Exchange, you will need to install the Management Console from the Exchange installation media.  If you need the 32 bit version of the console, you have to download it from Microsoft (Exchange 2007 only).  Please note that this is not applicable for newer versions of the Exchange console (2013, 2016) since the ECP is web based, and Exchange 2010 only supports 64 bit OS's.

For Active Directory management console, you need to download and install the RSAT (Remote Server Administration Toolkit) from Microsoft for your version of Windows.  Once you have installed RSAT, you have to enable the Active Directory portion through your control panel's  Programs and Features control.

Windows XP is not supported for RSAT, so you're out of luck there.

RSAT For Windows 7: https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=7887
Exchange 2007 32 bit Management tools: https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=11876

Hope this helps.
1
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 41880492
What is your Exchange version?
0