Solved

How do I solve this Outlook problem

Posted on 2016-11-09
9
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
For various reasons I have a number of Office installations on my computer but only one version of Outlook - 2013. For the last few days I have not been able to send/receive and the attached screenshot shows the message I am getting under the file menu. I have tried repairing the installation but that hasn't worked. I suspect I may need to uninstall and re-install Office 2013. How can I make sure I don't lose my emails if I do? Or is there any better solution..thanks as always.
0
Comment
Question by:agwalsh
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 41880077
Which version of Windows are you using? If you get the version, you will need to locate where your .pst is stored. Back this up first.

If you ca not see this. open Outlook and Export the pst as below

File -> Open&Export -> Open Outlook Data File-> select the PST file.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 41880082
I'm using Windows 10 and I can export the file fine...but how do I fix the Outlook problem?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 41880083
You did not attached any document to your question. Please can you send the attachment to see what error you at getting.

Regards
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41880100
It depends on what kind of email account which you use for Outlook 2013.

POP, IMAP or Exchange?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 41880277
Yikes, I thought I did attach a screenshot. But here it is again...using POP
Outlook_upgrading.jpg
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41880296
I see your problem.

You must be using Click to run installer of Office 2013 and your MS Office is doing an update.

As the update file size is huge and your OS detects that you are on a metered connection, not unlimited  Wi-Fi, it has stopped the update so you cannot use MS Outlook as it is outdated. MS wants you to continue the update via Wi-Fi, can you manage to get one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 41880310
I have no idea why I'm getting that metered connection option...I'm on a wi-fi connection with pretty much unlimited downloads (it is not mega fast)  so what would I need to do to change that...thanks :-)
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 41880320
It is a recent known issue affecting a number of users.

Check the KB below whether the workaround work for you.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3161084
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 41880385
Problem fixed. Thank you :-)
0