Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

connect a series of circles by line based on clicks

Posted on 2016-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
Hi

In this script below I have a series of circles with labels . I need to make them connectable by lines based on (x,y) coordinates of clicked

on  previous and current circle node . Now I can get the (X,y) coordinates of clicked circle .  I need to save the information from each

 click so that it is available for  line drawing script both  . Here is the script : https://jsfiddle.net/sarmadm/4tr0ejnc/
0
Comment
Question by:john a
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41881476
adjust you "if" :
Test page : https://jsfiddle.net/4tr0ejnc/1/

       if(dist <=30)
       { 
          saveLabel=circles[i].label;  
          circX=circles[i].x;
          circY=circles[i].y;
          if(previous_clicked_circle) {
            context.beginPath();
            context.moveTo(previous_clicked_circle[0], previous_clicked_circle[1]);
            context.lineTo(circX, circY);
            context.stroke();
          }
          previous_clicked_circle = [circX, circY];
          break; // break the loop
        }

Open in new window



your full page follow now :

<div id="wrap">
  <p id="msg" class="blue">Please click on the page within the blue lines</p>
  <canvas id="myCanvas" onclick="clickIt(event)" width="600" height="600">
  </canvas>
</div>

Open in new window


var previous_clicked_circle = null;
var circles = [];
circles[circles.length]=Circle({ x: 369, y: 116, label: "A" });
circles[circles.length]=Circle({ x: 231, y: 278, label: "1" });
circles[circles.length]=Circle({ x:133, y: 396, label: "D" });
circles[circles.length]=Circle({ x: 234, y: 511, label: "C" });
circles[circles.length]=Circle({ x: 351, y: 232, label: "B" });
circles[circles.length]=Circle({ x:348, y: 388, label: "4" });
circles[circles.length]=Circle({ x:164, y: 199, label: "5" });
circles[circles.length]=Circle({ x:522, y: 425, label: "3" });
circles[circles.length]=Circle({ x:229, y: 120, label: "E" });
circles[circles.length]=Circle({ x:493, y: 237, label: "2" });
//
var canvas = document.getElementById('myCanvas');
var context = canvas.getContext('2d');
//
circles.forEach(function(circle) { circle.draw(); });
// --------------------
function Circle(I)
  { I.radius = 30;
    I.draw = function() {
       context.beginPath();
       context.arc(I.x, I.y, I.radius, 0, 2 * Math.PI, false);
       context.fillStyle = 'white';
       context.fill();
       context.lineWidth = 2;
       context.strokeStyle = '#003300';
       context.stroke();
       context.font = '15pt Calibri';
       context.fillStyle = 'black';
       context.textAlign = 'center';
       context.fillText(I.label, I.x, I.y);
     };
   return I;
  }
// ----------
 var xPos, yPos, circX, circY, saveLabel; // global
 function clickIt(evt)
  { var i, xDiff, yDiff, dist, result, cX, cY; 
    xPos=null; yPos=null; circX=null; circY=null; saveLabel=""  
    evt= evt || event;
    xPos=evt.offsetX || evt.pageX;
    yPos=evt.offsetY || evt.pageY;
  // check posn against centres
         
    for( i=0;i<circles.length;i++)
     { cX=circles[i].x; cY=circles[i].y;
       xDiff=Math.abs(cX-xPos);
       yDiff=Math.abs(cY-yPos);
       dist=Math.sqrt(Math.pow(xDiff,2)+Math.pow(yDiff,2)); 
      // info on clicked circle       
       if(dist <=30)
       { 
          saveLabel=circles[i].label;  
          circX=circles[i].x;
          circY=circles[i].y;
          if(previous_clicked_circle) {
            context.beginPath();
            context.moveTo(previous_clicked_circle[0], previous_clicked_circle[1]);
            context.lineTo(circX, circY);
            context.stroke();
          }
          previous_clicked_circle = [circX, circY];
          break; // break the loop
        }
     }
		}

  
  function drawArrow(from, to) 
{
    var radians = Math.PI / 180;
    var headlen = 10;
    var angle = Math.atan(Math.abs(from.y - to.y) / Math.abs(from.x - to.x));
    var rise = from.radius * Math.sin(angle);
    var run = to.radius * Math.cos(angle);
    context.beginPath();
    if (from.x < to.x) {
        from.x += run;
        to.x -= run;
    } else {
        from.x -= run;
        to.x += run;
    }
    if (from.y < to.y) {
        from.y += rise;
        to.y -= rise;
    } else {
        from.y -= rise;
        to.y += rise;
    }
    context.moveTo(from.x, from.y);
    context.lineTo(to.x, to.y);
    context.stroke();
    context.lineTo(to.x - headlen * Math.cos(angle - Math.PI / 6), to.y - headlen * Math.sin(angle - Math.PI / 6));
    context.moveTo(to.x, to.y);
    context.lineTo(to.x - headlen * Math.cos(angle + Math.PI / 6), to.y - headlen * Math.sin(angle + Math.PI / 6));
    context.stroke();
}

// ---------

Open in new window


body {
  font-family: arial, helvetica, sans-serif;
  font-weight: normal;
  font-size: 13px;
  color: #000;
  text-align: left;
  margin: 3px 0px;
}

#wrap {
  margin: 20px;
}

#myCanvas {
  border: 1px solid blue;
}

.blue {
  font-size: 18px;
  font-weight: bold;
  color: #00F;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Pierre Cornelius
Pierre Cornelius earned 1000 total points
ID: 41881740
I worked on this yesterday but ran out of time to finish. I modified your code, however, your arrow heads still need some work as the sometimes draw incorrectly. I'm not sure if leakim already answered but I already did the work so posting anyway. Hope this helps.

I include it as a standalone html file below.

Regards
Pierre

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
	<style>
		body {
		  font-family: arial, helvetica, sans-serif;
		  font-weight: normal;
		  font-size: 13px;
		  color: #000;
		  text-align: left;
		  margin: 3px 0px;
		}

		#wrap {
		  margin: 20px;
		}

		#myCanvas {
		  border: 1px solid blue;
		}

		.blue {
		  font-size: 18px;
		  font-weight: bold;
		  color: #00F;
		}

	</style>
</head>
<body>
	<div id="wrap">
	  <p id="msg" class="blue">Please click on the page within the blue lines</p>
	  <canvas id="myCanvas" onclick="clickIt(event)" width="600" height="600">
	  </canvas>
	</div>

		<script>
		var circles = [];
		circles[circles.length]=Circle({ x: 369, y: 116, label: "A" });
		circles[circles.length]=Circle({ x: 231, y: 278, label: "1" });
		circles[circles.length]=Circle({ x:133, y: 396, label: "D" });
		circles[circles.length]=Circle({ x: 234, y: 511, label: "C" });
		circles[circles.length]=Circle({ x: 351, y: 232, label: "B" });
		circles[circles.length]=Circle({ x:348, y: 388, label: "4" });
		circles[circles.length]=Circle({ x:164, y: 199, label: "5" });
		circles[circles.length]=Circle({ x:522, y: 425, label: "3" });
		circles[circles.length]=Circle({ x:229, y: 120, label: "E" });
		circles[circles.length]=Circle({ x:493, y: 237, label: "2" });
		//
		var canvas = document.getElementById('myCanvas');
		var context = canvas.getContext('2d');
		//
		circles.forEach(function(circle) { circle.draw(); });
		// --------------------
		function Circle(I)
		  { I.radius = 30;
			I.draw = function() {
			   context.beginPath();
			   context.arc(I.x, I.y, I.radius, 0, 2 * Math.PI, false);
			   context.fillStyle = 'white';
			   context.fill();
			   context.lineWidth = 2;
			   context.strokeStyle = '#003300';
			   context.stroke();
			   context.font = '15pt Calibri';
			   context.fillStyle = 'black';
			   context.textAlign = 'center';
			   context.fillText(I.label, I.x, I.y);
			 };
		   return I;
		  }
		// ----------
		
		// global
		var last_circle_index=-1; 
		 
		 function index_of_circle(x,y)
		 { 	
			//return index of circle at x and y coords
		  //returns -1 if not found
		  var i, dist, xDiff, yDiff;
		  for( i=0;i<circles.length;i++)
			 { 
			   xDiff=Math.abs(circles[i].x-x);
			   yDiff=Math.abs(circles[i].y-y);
			   dist=Math.sqrt(Math.pow(xDiff,2)+Math.pow(yDiff,2)); 
			  // info on clicked circle       
			   if(dist <=30) return i;
				
			 }
			return -1; //not found
		 }
		 
		 function clickIt(evt)
		  { var i=-1, cx, cy; 
			//xPos=null; yPos=null; circX=null; circY=null; saveLabel=""  
			evt= evt || event;
			cx=evt.offsetX || evt.pageX;
			cy=evt.offsetY || evt.pageY;
		  // check posn against centres
			 i = index_of_circle(cx, cy);  
			 if (i!=-1 && last_circle_index!=-1)
			 {
				//two circles clicked consecutively				
				drawArrow(circles[last_circle_index], circles[i]);
			 }
			 last_circle_index = i;			   
		  }
		  
		  function drawArrow(from, to) 
		{
			//from and to are references to the circle objects. use local vars in order to not change circle object values
			var fx= from.x, fy=from.y, tx=to.x, ty=to.y;
			
			var radians = Math.PI / 180;
			var headlen = 10;
			var angle = Math.atan(Math.abs(from.y - to.y) / Math.abs(from.x - to.x));
			var rise = from.radius * Math.sin(angle);
			var run = to.radius * Math.cos(angle);
			context.beginPath();
			if (fx < tx) {
				fx += run;
				tx -= run;
			} else {
				fx -= run;
				tx += run;
			}
			if (fy < ty) {
				fy += rise;
				ty -= rise;
			} else {
				fy -= rise;
				ty += rise;
			}
			context.moveTo(fx, fy);
			context.lineTo(tx, ty);
			context.stroke();
			
			//this needs work: arrow heads sometimes drawn incorrectly...
			context.lineTo(tx - headlen * Math.cos(angle - Math.PI / 6), ty - headlen * Math.sin(angle - Math.PI / 6));
			context.moveTo(tx, ty);
			context.lineTo(tx - headlen * Math.cos(angle + Math.PI / 6), ty - headlen * Math.sin(angle + Math.PI / 6));
			context.stroke();
		}

		// ---------


	</script>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:john a
ID: 41882556
thanks very much dear leakim971 , Pierre your answers are perfect

thanks for help
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Pierre Cornelius
ID: 41883341
You're welcome. Good luck :)
0