Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 - Adding BCC to every external email and redirect to server IP

Posted on 2016-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
Want to be able to add a BCC to every single outbound email (e.g. to audit@abc.com) to redirect it to a new audit server.

Been suggested to use a transport rule to add the BCC and then a send connect for the abc.com domain to point to the server IP address.

Would this work? How to do?
0
Comment
Question by:paulfoel
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan
Ivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41880457
Hi,

it will work, but you don't need to complicate. Log to ECP --> mail flow --> rules --> add new rule

Take a look at picture attached. Set condition when some1 from inside the organization is sender (which means everyone) send email that server attach bcc to audit@abc.com.

I have tested it, and it works.

Regards,
Ivan.
bcc.jpg
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulfoel
ID: 41880500
Thanks Ivan. Yes get that bit but I want any emails to abc.com to be redirected to the IP of an internal server.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 1000 total points
ID: 41880522
Create a new send connector in Exchange. Set the destination to a smart host and use the IP address in for the relevant server and set the domain it applies to as abc.com.

https://tekrecipes.com/2015/02/25/configure-a-dedicated-send-connector-for-a-specific-domain-exchange-2013/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulfoel
ID: 41880621
Andy M - even to an internal IP address this will work?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan
Ivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41880636
Hi,

well just add one more condition: The sender is located Outside of Organization.  That way you have marked all sent/ received email.

How is that server going to accept email? You have some email server up on it?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Andy M
Andy M earned 1000 total points
ID: 41886268
Andy M - even to an internal IP address this will work?

Yep, the send connector will send the emails to whatever server is specified as the smart host for that domain - you can use an internal address or external address, providing that the recipient server is setup and able to accept the emails from your email server.
0