Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows8.1. pro visual c++ 2015 setup failed 0x80240017 problem i tried many tut found on net but nothing work

Posted on 2016-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,038 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
I receive this error : setup failed 0x80240017 problem i tried to follow the steps of some  tut found on net but nothing work.i unninstalled c++ 2015 then i installed all updates then i restart the vps then i try to install again c++ 2015 latest version, i receive same error

I download and installed c++2015 latest version from here and also many otehr c+2015 versions but dones't work
Visual Studio 2015
Download the "Microsoft Visual C++ Redistributable Packages for Visual Studio 2015 Update 3, which is the latest supported Visual C++ redistributable package for Visual Studio 2015. 

Open in new window


thank you
0
Comment
Question by:john lambert
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
sarabande earned 2000 total points
ID: 41880419
the "Microsoft Visual C++ Redistributable Packages for Visual Studio 2015 Update 3" is not a visual studio Installation. it is an update to a redistributable package which is only valid for client computers which are using a visual Studio 2015 application to serve with the needed dll's and resources.

you should download visual Studio 2015 community package which you could find at www.visualstudio.com/downloads/

Sara
1
 

Author Comment

by:john lambert
ID: 41880446
I did what u said and i received this:

EasyCapture1.jpg
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41881217
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:john lambert
ID: 41885516
thank you problem solved
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 41886298
Thanks. You should have given assist points to David.

Sara
0