Solved

dynamic distribution group memebers

Posted on 2016-11-09
10
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
Team- please help me

i need to extract users mapped to one of the dynamic distribution group, i need to extract the same in excel.

please help!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:yogesh mehta
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 41880367
You can use the LDIFDE.exe or CSVDE.exe tools to duplicate the filter string or conditions used in the Dynamic Distribution group to extract the users.

What fields and/or values are the filter in the groups?

e.g. Get all users in AD whose Company field matches 'myCompany' and export Account and Display name fields.
CSVDE -r "(&(objectClass=user)(company=myCompany))" -f output.txt -l samAccountName,DisplayName
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Muhammad Mulla
Muhammad Mulla earned 250 total points
ID: 41880423
Hi

If you 're using the active directory module in powershell, you could do something like this:

Get-ADGroupMember -identity "Your group name"| Select-Object Name | Export-CSV C:\temp\groupmembers.csv

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 250 total points
ID: 41881087
The following two commands should get you what you need.  Run them from the Exchange Management Shell.

$DDGMembers = Get-DynamicDistributionGroup "DDGNAME"

Get-Recipient -RecipientPreviewFilter $DDGMembers.RecipientFilter | Select Name,PrimarySmtpAddress,RecipientType | Export-Csv C:\DDGMembers.csv -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window


Reference...

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:yogesh mehta
ID: 41881619
i ran below command

$DDGMembers = Get-DynamicDistributionGroup "rbh"


Get-Recipient -RecipientPreviewFilter $rbhMembers.RecipientFilter | Select Name,PrimarySmtpAddr
ess,RecipientType | Export-Csv C:\Users\ymadmin\Desktop\rbh.csv -NoTypeInformation

but the output file which i am getting is empty
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41881624
Because you have the command wrong.  Review the command I provided again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yogesh mehta
ID: 41881625
can you please correct it for me i am less exp..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41881628
This...

$rbhMembers.RecipientFilter

Should be this...

$DDGMembers.RecipientFilter
0
 

Author Comment

by:yogesh mehta
ID: 41881648
i have corrected but still same error please review below command, i am getting blank excel file

Get-Recipient -RecipientPreviewFilter $ddgMembers.RecipientFilter | Select Name,PrimarySmtpAddress,RecipientType | Export-Csv C:\Users\ymadmin\Desktop\rbh.csv –NoTypeInformation
0
 

Author Comment

by:yogesh mehta
ID: 41881713
what i have recognised there is no information is stored in $rbhMembers due to that it is showing blank csv files.
we need to look for some other variable so that it can fetch info.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41882167
The only changes you need to make to the commands I provided are the items in bold; based on the dynamic distribution group name and the location you want to create the CSV file.

If there is nothing in the CSV file or in the $DDGMembers variable it's most likely because a) that dynamic distribution group doesn't exist (or the name was mistyped); b) you are not running the command in the Exchange Management Shell; or c) you do not have the proper permissions to run the commands.


$DDGMembers = Get-DynamicDistributionGroup "DDGNAME"

Get-Recipient -RecipientPreviewFilter $DDGMembers.RecipientFilter | Select Name,PrimarySmtpAddress,RecipientType | Export-Csv "C:\DDGMembers.csv" -NoTypeInformation
0