[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Virtualbox: no Internet due to SEP

Posted on 2016-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
Hi,

I've installed a Windows 7 guest in my Virtualbox.
The problem is that I don't have Internet access due to SEP 12.1.6 MP6

At first I didn't know why there was no Internet as I was able to ping everything.
No DNS issue as well. All looked just fine.
However, I couldn't browse the Internet nor the internal network.

Then I disabled SEP just to test and Internet started to work immediately.

The problem is, the SEP administrator in our company doesn't want to change firewall settings as he doesn't know what settings to change to allow Internet traffic.

Does anyone know what exactly needs to be configured in SEP for Internet to work on the virtual machine?
0
Comment
Question by:alohadin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41880453
What is SEP? Is that a Symantec product? If so, I'd strongly recommend not to use any of their crap. I use Panda Antivirus free (if this is a business PC, then you need the professional version which isn't free), and it works very well. If you do have to stay with that product, then just install it's AV stuff, and not the additional stuff like firewall. The Windows built-in firewall is very good and there is absolutely no need for a 3rd party one.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:alohadin
ID: 41880456
Hi rindi,

Thanks for taking the time to answer.
SEP = Symantec Endpoint Protection

This is the default AV/Firewall on all our company devices (2000+).
So I cannot just remove it. I can disable it as I know how.
It is blocking something from Virtualbox preventing the guest from accessing the Internet.
If I know what, I would ask the SEP administrator to make an exception rule for it.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41880470
Then make sure you have disabled it's firewall, or configure it properly.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:alohadin
ID: 41880514
Well that's why I opened this discussion.
I don't know what to configure.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 2000 total points
ID: 41880538
For the firewall, you can apply a rule in SEP to allow a specific port or application through. For example, for internet traffic, you would normally allow ports 80,443,21 through. For an application, such as VirtualBox on a host, you would allow the VirtualBox application through. See this guide:
https://support.symantec.com/en_US/article.TECH99131.html
1