Solved

Register AutoHotkey

Posted on 2016-11-09
12
110 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
I tried to run the code shown below as an administrator, but I got a “the module autohotkey.dll” error. An image of the error is attached. Any assistance to resolve the problem would be appreciated.

regsvr32.exe autohotkey.dll

Open in new window

Error
0
Comment
Question by:Mark01
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Pfister
Michael Pfister earned 90 total points
ID: 41880542
Where is autohotkey.dll stored in the file system? Add that path to your command, i.e.
regsvr32 C:\Windows\system32\autohotkey.dll

If the path contains space characters surround the entire path with quotes
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 50 total points
ID: 41880579
Try running it from an administrative command prompt.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41880602
Which version of AutoHotkey are you using for the AutoHotkey.dll module? I'm guessing AutoHotkey_H, in which case, read this:
https://hotkeyit.github.io/v2/docs/AutoHotkeyDll.htm

Btw, you may find this alternative approach helpful:
https://github.com/amazing-andrew/AutoHotkey.Interop

Regards, Joe
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 

Author Comment

by:Mark01
ID: 41880624
@Michael Pfister: I searched the “c” drive for autohotkey.dll, but I did not find it.
@Gerwin Jansen: I did run the batch file as administrator.

I'll try Joe Winograd's suggestions next.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 41880638
You have to copy the autohotkey.dll to the system before trying to register it.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41880655
> I searched the “c” drive for autohotkey.dll, but I did not find it.

A normal installation of AutoHotkey (as discussed in my article), does not install AutoHotkey.dll (it installs AutoHotkeyU64.exe, AutoHotkeyA32.exe, AutoHotkeyU32.exe, Ahk2Exe.exe, and other files in c:\Program Files\AutoHotkey\, but not AutoHotkey.dll). Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark01
ID: 41880791
@Michael Pfister: Where do I copy the autohotkey.dll from?

@Joe Winograd: I read your article but I did not find anything about the location of the autohotkey.dll. Your link to the article about the AutoHotkey module did mention the AutoHotkey COM Interface. Here is the text from that link:
AutoHotkey COM Interface: AutoHotkey.dll can be also loaded and manipulated using its COM Interface. Before using this Interface, AutoHotkey.dll needs to be registered.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41880813
> I read your article but I did not find anything about the location of the autohotkey.dll.

It's not in the article because it doesn't get installed as part of a standard AutoHotkey installation, as I said in my previous post. You need to get it as described in my post before that one.

Btw, what are you trying to accomplish that requires AutoHotkey.dll?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark01
ID: 41880861
I would like to use a VB.net program to run a script.

I read the article but I do not know how to get it.
Article:
https://hotkeyit.github.io/v2/docs/AutoHotkeyDll.htm#COMInterface
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 360 total points
ID: 41880889
As shown in one of my my earlier posts, the download for V1 (stable) is here:
https://github.com/HotKeyIt/ahkdll-v1-release/archive/master.zip

The download for V2 (alpha) is here:
https://github.com/HotKeyIt/ahkdll-v2-release/archive/master.zip

AutoHotkey.dll is in both ZIP downloads (32-bit and 64-bit in both). And if you want the source code, the download page is here:
https://github.com/HotKeyIt/ahkdll/tree/alpha

Thanks for this idea — I may add something about this to my AHK article. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark01
ID: 41880983
I copied the file to C:\Program Files\AutoHotkey and I ran the following command: regsvr32 "C:\Program Files\AutoHotkey\AutoHotkey.dll"

Thank you, Joe, Michael and Gerwin.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41880995
You're welcome, Mark. Good luck with the project! Regards, Joe
0