Solved

sudden electricity fuse blew and server not working

Posted on 2016-11-09
6
39 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
Hello experts,
A remote server in an island went down unexpectedly becase of a fuse blowing up.
Now I am trying to put up the server but all it show is the following attached picture
What can I tell the people there to do ?
its a  win server 2012 R2
Regards
WhatsApp-Image-2016-11-09-at-9.21.4.jpeg
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
Comment Utility
Any chance to get the entire screen? There should be a message below the list of disks hopefully saying why it doesn't want to boot..
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
If it's just stuck there with the blue bar part-way across I would clear down CMOS by switching maintenance switch 6 and try powering it on again. (it'll clear CMOS then tell you to turn it off and switch switch 6 back again)
1
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
My guess is that the issue is with the RAID card.  Have you tried booting to the BIOS?  Have you tried removing the RAID card and then try booting?
1
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Senior IT System Engineer earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Wha about removing all of the hard drive and then try to boot it up ?

what is the result ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
Comment Utility
Hello Exper
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rguillermo
Comment Utility
thnak you Experts!
0