Solved

how can I dected if URL has variable?

Posted on 2016-11-09
7
21 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
Hello guys,

I have this code in my php file:

	$parc = $_GET['cod']; 	

Open in new window


the cod is a variable that comes from my URL, like: www.teachmenow.com.br?cod=002

but, sometimes the link doesn't have the variable, then I am getting an error:

Undefined index: cod

is there any way to prevent if URL came with variable or not?

thanks
alex
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Stefan Hoffmann
Comment Utility
When it is a mandatory parameter, then use a redirect. Depending on your stack, this should be placed at the web server level, if possible.
0
 
LVL 108

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
$cod = !empty($_GET['cod']) ? $_GET['cod'] : FALSE;
if ($cod) { /* YOU HAVE A VARIABLE IN THE URL */}

Open in new window

If you're new to PHP and want to learn the language, this article can help you get started.  Just skip over the parts you already know from other programming languages or computer science courses.
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/11769/And-by-the-way-I-am-New-to-PHP.html
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
Comment Utility
Hello Ray,

I had found something like this:

if isset($_GET['cod']) {
		$parc = 'VD001'
	} else {
		$parc = $_GET['cod']
	}  	

Open in new window


What do you think about?

Thanks for the link
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 108

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
That looks a little bit backwards to me.  As I understand the intended logic, the external variable should be the controlling factor, otherwise a default value will be used.

The Ternary operator is useful for things like this.  This page is long, but it's required reading for anyone who writes PHP code.
http://php.net/manual/en/language.operators.comparison.php

Here is how I might write the expressions
$parc = !empty($_GET['cod']) ? $_GET['cod'] : 'VD001';

Open in new window


Here is the narrative:
1. Inspect $__GET['cod'] with the empty() function.  If that returns FALSE, there is information in $_GET['cod']
2. When empty() returns FALSE, !empty() [said "not-empty"] returns TRUE
3. With !empty() === TRUE, assign the value in $_GET['cod'] to $parc
4. With !empty() === FALSE, assign the literal string 'VD001' to $parc
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Stefan Hoffmann
Comment Utility
First of all: do you have a working backup? Do you have a test system?

Cause you currently allow SQL injection...

Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hidrau
Comment Utility
Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
Comment Utility
Thanks for the points.  I think ste5an may have a good point about the risks of SQL injection.  This article shows some ways of preventing it.
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/11177/PHP-MySQL-Deprecated-as-of-PHP-5-5-0.html
0