Solved

GPS Tracking fleet cars - without the employees who are driving knowing about it

Posted on 2016-11-09
2
129 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
Client has a small fleet of cars and has problems with them not being where they're supposed to be, when they're supposed to be.

I see a number of products on the market but am asking the EE community if they may have some experience and/or recommendations.
0
Comment
Question by:Dallas Smetter
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41880870
Before going any further with this, your company must consult a lawyer who specializes in privacy issues.  You do not want to find out after the equipment is installed that your state prohibits secret surveillance of employees.  Being on the wrong end of a multi-million dollar privacy lawsuit (or twenty, or thirty, or a hundred such lawsuits) that will not be defended by your insurance company due to lack of "due diligence" is an enormously expensive mistake.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Arens earned 500 total points
ID: 41880891
Pauls company uses FleetMatics through Verizon.  they have Fleet vehicles that service in MN, SD, ND, IA, NB and WI i believe.
0