Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Limitation

Posted on 2016-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
Is there any one how many columns and how may rows we can have in each worksheet?
And how many worksheets allows per workbook?
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41880656
What version of Excel are you using? It's different by version.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
[ fanpages ] earned 2000 total points
ID: 41880710
[ https://support.office.com/en-gb/article/Excel-specifications-and-limits-ca36e2dc-1f09-4620-b726-67c00b05040f ]

Excel specifications and limits
Applies To: Excel 2016 Excel 2013
---
Worksheet size... 1,048,576 rows by 16,384 columns
Sheets in a workbook... Limited by available memory (default is 1 sheet)
---

[ https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Excel-specifications-and-limits-1672b34d-7043-467e-8e27-269d656771c3 ]

Excel specifications and limits
Applies To: Excel 2010
---
Worksheet size... 1,048,576 rows by 16,384 columns
Sheets in a workbook... Limited by available memory (default is 3 sheets)
---

[ https://support.office.com/en-gb/article/Excel-specifications-and-limits-16c69c74-3d6a-4aaf-ba35-e6eb276e8eaa ]

Excel specifications and limits
Applies To: Excel 2007
---
Worksheet size... 1,048,576 rows by 16,384 columns
Sheets in a workbook... Limited by available memory (default is 3 sheets)
---


Also:

Excel specifications and limits
Applies To: Excel 2003
---
Worksheet size... 65,536 rows by 256 columns
Sheets in a workbook... Limited by available memory (default is 3 sheets)
---
0