Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vmware

Posted on 2016-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
can some body give day to day general management of esxi hosts, VM like managing , maintaining, troubleshooting VM's, hosts

general task will suffice.
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 41881050
That would depend on your environment.  To be honest, I have to manage very little on a day-to-day basis, vCenter sends me alerts.

spend much more time managing the guest operating systems.

But if I was to list common tasks:

VM Migrations and load balancing (we currently just have standard edition)
New VMs
Check logs and performance stats.

But as I said, it could be days or weeks before I have to go into vCenter
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41881057
spend much more time managing the guest operating systems.-can you suggest names and task associated like...

alerts like....
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41881062
our Operations Staff at the Datacentre, at shift change, they check 100 items, which takes them 1 hour.

They do manage large vSphere Estates

here is a quick top 10

1. Check CPU performance and stats - hint look at summary
2. Check Memory performance and stats - hint look at summary
3. Check Tasks and Events for errors.
4. If DRS and HA Cluster - Check for DRS/HA faults.
5. Check VM for Tasks and Events.
6. Check any Yellow or Red Alerts
7. Check for Snapshots
8. Check Storage space on datastores
9. Check all backups have run.
10. Check Service Desk for any Incidents or service requests

and these Articles, are very import

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

HOW TO:  Performance Monitor vSphere 4.x or 5.0
1