Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Icon, shortcuts, on desktop disappeared and not function correctly

Posted on 2016-11-09
8
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
A window 7 window 7 ultimate.
Icon from programs like outlook, word lost the Microsoft icon.
Some programs (shortcuts to a program) disperse.
When clicking on the icon of a open program in the taskbar it dos not bring the program to front, (with some progrems yes like chrome for exemple and with some like QB for exemple no) also it does not minimize or maxsmize with clicking on the icon (again some yes some no
Please Help
0
Comment
Question by:Abraham Deutsch
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41881077
I recommend rebuilding the icon cache. I could write the instructions here, but it's an extremely common problem and a web search for "rebuild icon cache" will give you plenty of hits showing how to do it. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41881519
Did, followed this link http://www.thewindowsclub.com/rebuild-the-icon-cache-windows and did not solve [mainly I see it on Microsoft products]
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41882382
> A window 7 window 7 ultimate.

I presume you mean Windows 7 Ultimate — right? Is it 32-bit or 64-bit?

> Icon from programs like outlook, word lost the Microsoft

Post a screenshot.

> Some programs (shortcuts to a program) disperse.

Do you mean "disappear"? If not, what exactly do you mean by "disperse"?

> it does not minimize or maxsmize with clicking on the icon

Which icon? on the taskbar? on the desktop? in the upper right of the program window? And which type of clicking — left or right?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41887415
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41890087
Joe rebuilding the icon cache solved all the issue except Microsoft icons see attached
IMG_1687.JPG
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41890114
Interesting that Excel and Access look good, but the others don't. Anyway, there are numerous ways to try to solve this. My first recommendation is a Repair installation of Office (not Windows). Do you know how to do that? If not, let me know and I'll send instructions.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41892764
Thank you for your help
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41892978
You're welcome. Happy to help.
0