Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My bash alias isn't executing

Posted on 2016-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
I just have one line in my .bashrc - an alias that strives to cd to a specific directory.
What am I missing?

-bash-3.2$ more .bashrc
alias configs='cd /opt/rancid/all-configs'

-bash-3.2$ configs
-bash: configs: command not found

uname -a
Linux cacti-foo 2.6.18-164.el5 #1 SMP Thu Sep 3 03:28:30 EDT 2009 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 41881067
You have to source the file... type:

source ~/.bashrc

and try again.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 41881069
~/.bashrc is for non-login shells.
Use ~/.profile or ~/.bash_profile!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41881074
@saveone - that did the trick. Is there a way I can make that persistent so it works for every login? I tried adding "source ~/.bashrc" as line 1 of .bashrc. But no joy there.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 41881080
~/.profile will be executed automatically!
1
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41881081
putting the line in .profile did exactly what I needed. Thank you. For some reason it didn't let me add saveone as assisted answer. But thank you also.
0