Solved

website issue in Firefox

Posted on 2016-11-09
8
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
A website that I have working on my local machine inside both  IE and Chrome does not work in Firefox 49.0.2.

The site is under development and is not accessible to the public yet so I cannot provide a link.  For now I am focusing on browser configuration issues, as changing those in IE and Chrome has apparently helped.  But the same changes in Firefox do not seem to make any difference (allowing cookies).

I ran the Dev Tools and looked at the console log:

TokenManager.redirectForToken error: Network error)oidc-token-manager.min.js:4:1777
a.prototype.redirectForToken/<()oidc-token-manager.min.js:4

Error: Network error)oidc-token-manager.min.js:2:1422

Not sure how to fix this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 50 total points
ID: 41881842
IE and Chrome works?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 41882785
IE and Chrome works?

That is correct.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 41886305
Hard to diagnose without access to the source code, but lets try.
You test the pages locally. Does it mean that you don't have a local web server? This looks like an error related to Angular, which means that you have some AJAX calls, and browsers do not in general like to do AJAX from local files.
Try to run a local instance of Apache/IIS/whatever web server you can and see if that help.
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 41886628
Try to run a local instance of Apache/IIS/whatever web server you can and see if that help.

Up to this point I've been running "nodemon".

It makes no difference in the problem.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 450 total points
ID: 41886994
Nodemon has nothing to do with it, but my answer was not 100% clear.
So just in case you did not do it yet - Start a local web server, put your html app on it, and access it via http://localhost/something..  rather than file://something..

And don't forget CORS headers, too.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 41891813
To my knowledge I've never tried to access the web application via file:// I've always had the web server serve-it-up.

What is a CORS Header?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 41891827
So CORS = Cross Origin Resource Sharing.

But why would Chrome and IE be okay and Firefox would need CORS?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 41897859
It turned-out to be a certificate issue.
0