Solved

Continuous domain account lock out.

Posted on 2016-11-09
3
42 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
I've dealt with these type of issues many times, and usually it comes down to where a user did not change their domain password on a mobile device after changing their password on their computer, which cause the continuous lock out.

This is my first experience with a user having continuous domain lock out issue. See log below. I am trying to trace the source. Per user, she does not have a mobile device or have another session on another computer. Is lsass.exe a suspicious .exe? How can I trace the source to find out where the lock out is occuring? She did mention that the auto-discover option does pop up every now and then.

2016-11-09_12-18-26.png
0
Comment
Question by:joukiejouk
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 350 total points
ID: 41881277
Try the following:
- Ensure the account is unlocked
- Have the user login
- Delete mapped drives
- Delete saved credentials in Control Panel
- Wait 30 minutes and see if problem happens
- If account doesn't lock they have the user try one application at a time to find out the offending application
1
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Senior IT System Engineer earned 150 total points
ID: 41881969
Yes, usually it is saved proxy credentials or some 3rd party application which still using or saving the old credentials.
Typically Apple iTunes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joukiejouk
ID: 41890056
It was discovered that the Mimecast auhtication add-on in Outlook was causing this issue.
1

Join & Write a Comment

I don't know if many of you have made the great mistake of using the Cisco Thin Client model with the management software VXC. If you have then you are probably more then familiar with the incredibly clunky interface, the numerous work arounds, and …
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to restore their server from Bare Metal Backup image created with Windows Server Backup feature. As an example Windows 2012R2 is used.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now